Showing posts with label rugby. Show all posts
Showing posts with label rugby. Show all posts

Friday, February 25, 2011

ESPN Free Weekend - March 2011

ESPN’s Free Weekend

From 6am on Friday 4th March and running until 6am on Monday 7th March

ESPN, ESPN HD, ESPN America and ESPN America HD will be available to all Sky TV viewers.

(The wording says "Sky Viewers", so I would assume this means those who have a Sky subscription, and this offer will not be available to "freesatfromsky" viewers...but you never know!)

It will also be available to

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

"We're taking Mondays back!" - Varsity Cup Fixtures Announced

Ladies, it's time to get that second TV! Super 14 is around the corner, Currie Cup not far behind, the English Football Leagues are getting into the business end, the Aussies are soon to arrive for part 2 of the test and one-day cricket series ... and now last years successful Varsity Cup is back and will take over the small screens every Monday for the next two months. Varsity Cup Champion, Francois Pienaar announced " We're taking Mondays Back!" at the announcement of the fixtures for the tournament.

The Varsity cup, with the help of buy-in from sponsors and the massive publicity it received last year (it's first), seems to have surpassed the club competitions in stature and is fast looking like it may eclipse the Currie Cup as the fans' local rugby tournament of choice. At the very least, its providing the provincial selectors with a much more realistic base for evaluating potential recruits. ... And by all accounts it's a great evening out!

The eight universities :
  • University of Stellenbosch (Maties)
  • University of Pretoria (Tuks)
  • University of Cape Town (UCT)
  • Tshwane University of Technology (TUT)
  • Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University (NMMU)
  • North West University (NWU-PUKKE)
  • University of Free State (Shimlas)
  • University of Johannesburg
Links
The fixtures :
Monday, February 2:

Shimlas v NMMU, Groote Schuur Rugby Field - 2.45pm (TV)

UCT v Maties, Groote Schuur Rugby Field - 4.45pm (TV)

UJ v TUT, Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds - 4.45pm (TV)

Pukke v Tuks, Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds - 6.45pm (TV)

Monday, February 9:
TUT v UCT, TUT Stadium - 4.45pm (TV)

NMMU v Tuks, Xerox NMMU Stadium, South Campus - 6.45pm

Shimlas v Pukke, Shimla Park - 6.45pm (TV)

Maties v UJ, Danie Craven Stadium - 7.30pm
Monday, February 16:

UCT v UJ, Groote Schuur Rugby Field - 4.45pm (TV)

Tuks v TUT, LC de Villiers Stadium - 6.45pm (TV)

Shimlas v Maties, Shimla Park - 6.45pm

Pukke v NMMU, Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds - 6.45pm

Monday, February 23:
UJ v Shimlas, UJ Stadium - 4.45pm (TV)

Tuks v UCT, LC de Villiers Stadium - 6.45pm

NMMU v TUT, Xerox NMMU Stadium, South Campus - 6.45pm

Maties v Pukke, Danie Craven Stadium - 6.45pm (TV)

Monday, March 2:

Shimlas v Tuks, Shimla Park - 4.45pm (TV)

TUT v Maties, TUT Stadium - 6.45pm

UJ v Pukke, UJ Stadium - 6.45pm

NMMU v UCT, Xerox NMMU Stadium, South Campus - 6.45pm (TV)

Monday, March 9:

Maties v NMMU, Danie Craven Stadium - 4.45pm (TV)

TUT v Pukke, TUT Stadium - 6.45pm

UCT v Shimlas, Groote Schuur Rugby Field - 6.45pm

UJ v Tuks, UJ Stadium - 6.45pm (TV)
Monday, March 16:

Pukke v UCT, Fanie du Toit Sports Grounds - 4.45pm (TV)

NMMU v UJ, Xerox NMMU Stadium, South Campus - 6.45pm

TUT v Shimlas, TUT Stadium - 6.45pm

Tuks v Maties, LC de Villiers Stadium - 6.45pm (TV)

Monday, March 23:

Semi-finals: TBC

Monday, March 30:

Final: TBC

Monday, December 1, 2008

A chance to save the Springbok?

Perhaps those sympathetic to the cause of keeping the Springbok alive in SA Rugby can latch on this little bokkie and use him/her to their advantage?

Born on the 17th October 2008 @ Heia Safari Ranch (who have since seen another black Springbok enter the world on the 2nd November) , it seems that this is mother nature's answer to B.E.E.











Monday, November 17, 2008

2009 Super 14 Fixtures

2009 Super 14 draw:(All kick-off times are local)

WEEK 1:
Friday, February 13:Highlanders v Brumbies, Dunedin - 19.35W Force v Blues, Perth, 19.45Lions v Cheetahs, Johannesburg, 19.10
Saturday, February 14:Crusaders v Chiefs, Christchurch, 17.30Hurricanes v Waratahs, Wellington , 19.35Stormers v Sharks, Cape Town, 17.00Bulls v Reds, Pretoria, 19.10

WEEK 2:
Friday, February 20:Hurricanes v Highlanders, Wellington , 19.35Waratahs v Chiefs, Sydney, 19.40W Force v Cheetahs, Perth, 19.45Stormers v Reds, Cape Town, 19.10
Saturday, February 21:Brumbies v Crusaders, Canberra, 19.40Bulls v Blues, Pretoria, 17.00Sharks v Lions, Durban, 19.10

WEEK 3:
Friday, February 27:Crusaders v Hurricanes, Christchurch, 19.35Waratahs v Highlanders, Sydney, 19.40Chiefs v Sharks, Hamilton, 19.35
Saturday, February 28:Brumbies v W Force, Canberra, 19.40Lions v Bulls, Johannesburg, 17.00Stormers v Blues, Cape Town, 19.10Reds v Cheetahs, Brisbane , 16:00

WEEK 4:
Friday, March 6:Chiefs v W Force, Hamilton, 19.35Waratahs v Reds, Sydney, 19.40
Saturday, March 7:Hurricanes v Cheetahs, New Plymouth , 14:30Blues v Sharks, Auckland, 17.30Highlanders v Crusaders, Dunedin, 19.35Bulls v Stormers, Pretoria, 17.00* Brumbies/Lions Bye

WEEK 5:
Friday, March 13:Blues v Cheetahs, North Harbour, 19.35Brumbies v Waratahs, Canberra, 19.40
Saturday, March 14:Crusaders v W Force, Christchurch, 17.30Highlanders v Chiefs, Invercargill, 19.35Reds v Sharks , Brisbane, 19.05Stormers v Lions, Cape Town, 17.00* Hurricanes/Bulls Bye

WEEK 6:
Friday, March 20:Hurricanes v Bulls, Wellington , 19.35
Saturday, March 21:Highlanders v Cheetahs, Dunedin, 17.30Chiefs v Blues, Hamilton, 19.35Waratahs v Crusaders, Sydney , 19.40W Force v Sharks, Perth, 19.45Lions v Brumbies, Johannesburg, 17.00* Reds/Stormers Bye

WEEK 7:
Friday, March 27:Blues v Waratahs, Auckland, 19.35
Saturday, March 28:Highlanders v Bulls, Palmerston North, 17.30Crusaders v Stormers, Christchurch, 19.35Reds v Chiefs, Brisbane, 19.05Sharks v Brumbies, Durban, 17.00Lions v Hurricanes, Johannesburg, 19.10* Cheetahs/W Force Bye

WEEK 8:
Friday, April 3:Crusaders v Bulls, Christchurch, 19.35W Force v Reds, Perth, 19.05Sharks v Hurricanes, Durban, 19.10
Saturday, April 4:Chiefs v Lions, Hamilton , 19.35Waratahs v Stormers, Sydney, 19.40Cheetahs v Brumbies, Bloemfontein, 15.00* Blues/Highlanders Bye

WEEK 9:
Friday, April 10:Blues v Lions, Auckland, 19.35W Force v Hurricanes, Perth, 17.40
Saturday, April 11:Highlanders v Reds, Invercargill , 17.30Brumbies v Stormers, Canberra, 17.35Waratahs v Bulls, Sydney, 19.40Cheetahs v Sharks, Bloemfontein, 15.00* Chiefs/Crusaders Bye

WEEK 10:
Friday, April 17:Blues v Highlanders, Auckland, 19.35Brumbies v Bulls, Canberra, 19.40
Saturday, April 18:Hurricanes v Stormers, Wellington , 17.30Reds v Lions , Brisbane, 17.35Waratahs v W Force, Sydney, 19.40Cheetahs v Chiefs, Kimberley, 15.00Sharks v Crusaders, Durban, 17.05

WEEK 11:
Friday, April 24:Highlanders v Stormers, Dunedin, 19.35W Force v Lions, Perth, 19.05
Saturday, April 25:Blues v Reds, North Harbour, 17.30Hurricanes v Brumbies, Wellington , 19.35Cheetahs v Crusaders, Bloemfontein, 15.00Bulls v Chiefs, Pretoria, 17.05* Waratahs/Sharks Bye

WEEK 12:
Friday, May 1:Hurricanes v Blues, Wellington, 19.35Lions v Crusaders, Johannesburg, 15.00Cheetahs v Waratahs , Bloemfontein, 17.05
Saturday, May 2:Reds v Brumbies, Brisbane, 19.40Sharks v Highlanders, Durban, 15.00Bulls v W Force, Pretoria, 17.05Stormers v Chiefs, Cape Town, 19.10

WEEK 13:
Friday, May 8:Crusaders v Reds, Christchurch, 19.35Lions v Highlanders, Johannesburg, 19.10Chiefs v Hurricanes, Hamilton, 19.35
Saturday, May 9:Brumbies v Blues, Canberra, 19.40Sharks v Waratahs, Durban, 15.00Bulls v Cheetahs, Pretoria, 17.05Stormers v W Force, Cape Town, 19.10

WEEK 14:
Friday, May 15:Chiefs v Brumbies, Hamilton , 19.35Lions v Waratahs , Johannesburg, 19.10
Saturday, May 16:Blues v Crusaders, Auckland, 19.35Reds v Hurricanes, Brisbane, 19.40W Force v Highlanders, Perth, 19.45Cheetahs v Stormers, Bloemfontein, 16:00Sharks v Bulls , Durban, 18:05

WEEK 15:
SEMIFINALS:Friday, May 22, TBC v TBCSaturday, May 23, TBC v TBC

WEEK 16:
FINAL:Saturday, May 30, TBC v TBC

Monday, April 7, 2008

Varsity Cup - A stroke of brilliance

The success story of the South African rugby season so far, has to be the Varsity Cup. It has captured the imagination of rugby follows, young and old, and has become a regular topic of conversation around the braai, water coolers and bar counters.
Styled around Monday Night Football in the states, the competing universities have enjoyed substantial television coverage, and this combined with fanatical student support has probably seen it surpass the Vodacom Cup, as the the preeminent local rugby competition while the Super 14 is being contested.

Tonight is the final between two bitter rivals from the Western Cape(Let's hope the Province Union can keep these players) the Ikeys(University of the Western Cape) and the Maties (Stellenbosch University) . Kick off is at 18:45 at the Danie Craven Stadium in Stellenbosch.















As an interesting footnote, although the competition has brought in the crowds and must have exceeded the expectations of the organisers and sponsors, not one of the companies that have put money into the competition have any mention of the competition or final on their websites.

Thursday, October 18, 2007

10 ways to show your support for the Bokke!!

  1. Send a message to the bok camp, by clicking here and/or here.
  2. Make the Springbok emblem your Facebook profile pic.[ Facebook group here.]
  3. Pay you taxes [ Mbeki set to jet off to support Boks]
  4. Join the official Springbok fan club.
  5. Plaster your desktop with Springbok Rugby wallpapers.
  6. Download the SA Rugby active desktop.
  7. Plaster you cellphone with Bok stuff
  8. Upload pictures of you in your supporters card @ myrugbynews.com
  9. Wear Green on Friday & Saturday
  10. Practice the national anthem

Saturday, October 6, 2007

What were the All Blacks thinking?

I'm mulling over the days Rugby World Cup results, trying to make sense of the way things stand.

Australia losing to England was always a possibility, but New Zealand losing against France? After 3 1/2 years of playing open, scintillating running rugby they retreated into shells and played Blue Bulls rugby ... and stuffed it up.

Score : 20 - 18 to France

Interested to read your comments

Friday, September 7, 2007

Time for new memories

Before the first ball is kicked or tackle made in anger, let's pause, remember 1995 and hope for a new memory to emerge from this year's Rugby World Cup.
Have a good weekend ... oh, and ladies click here.

Monday, July 23, 2007

Mutant Springboks - What does it mean?

Why does it now need to take 30mins to read out 3o names?

On Saturday Supersport viewers had to endure a painful half-an-hour of dancing, prancing, missed cues and the president of SA Rugby reading the name of the captain of the Springboks off a piece of crumpled paper. If you missed this riveting piece of television, click here, although I strongly advise against it. Why we need to see dancers running around a stage imitating springboks and mutants rappelling from the ceiling at a team announcement, beats me.

Believe it or not that is not the topic of this post however. The new advert for the Springbok rugby team was flighted for the first time during this 30 minutes. I am always bemused at the need to advertise for support of a national team, nevertheless some of these advertisement have been pretty good, the SA Cricket World Cup Team promo been a case in point. But the thought of having to watch green mutant rugby players do their thing in between programs for the next couple of months does not fill me with excitement. I am sorry, I just don't get the relevance! There's no stirring of the national pride. No 'feel good' value. They had something with the Zulu drummer and warriors for a split second but lost me with the mutants on all fours. Maybe it was my frustration at the team announcement proceeding that has prejudiced my opinion, but I just don't get it!

Here's the advert for those of you who have not seen it yet. Give it a watch and tell me what you think.

Saturday, April 7, 2007

The Stormers manage a win

It took a little help from a Lions side that peaked a few weeks ago, but the Stormers managed to score 3 tries (should have been at least 2 more) and give the home fans something to cheer about ... at long last.

Stormers tries by Peter Grant(c. Peter Grant) & De Wet Barry (c. Peter Grant) & Naas Olivier (c. Peter Grant). Peter Grant three penalties.
Lions try by Jacgue Fourie. Andre Pretorius